Naturalization

The general requirements for administrative naturalization include: 

A period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States, 5 years since obtaining legal permanent residency, or 3 years as a spouse of a United States Citizen; residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing; 

  • Ability to read, write, and speak English;
  • Knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government; 
  • Good moral character; 
  • Attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution; 
  • Favorable disposition toward the United States. 
  • Applicants exempt from the language requirement are those who on the date of filing: 
  • Have been residing in the United States subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence for periods totaling 15 years or more and are over 55 years of age; 
  • Have been residing in the United States subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence for periods totaling 20 years or more and are over 50 years of age; 
  • Or have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, where the impairment affects the applicant’s ability to learn English. 

It is highly recommended to have legal representation during the naturalization process. A lot of things can go wrong, which may lead to the delay or denial of citizenship. If you have any prior criminal record, even if it happened years ago, it may still affect your eligibility. Make sure you give us a call to schedule a consultation.